SDV-FTRX-U 4K UHD+ HDMI/DisplayPort over IP Transceiver with USB Extension

SKU: SDV-FTRX-U
SDV-FTRX-U - 45 degree
SDV-FTRX-U - 45 degree
SDV-FTRX-U - Front
SDV-FTRX-U - Back
Overview

The SDV-FTRX-U is designed for high-quality, IP routable, AV extension with minimum latency. Every Transceiver can be configured to function as either a Transmitter or a Receiver, enhancing the flexibility of any installation. By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it's a great solution for extending 4K audio/ video streams (HDMI or DisplayPort) and data. Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit colour and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be transmitted in pass-through mode. The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used). Multiple control and data signals may also be transmitted along with the audio and video, including IR, RS-232, USB 2.0, and Ethernet.

When combined with the optional control centre or control software, the functionality of the Transceiver expands exponentially. Multiple Transceivers may be combined with one or more 10-Gigabit fiber Ethernet switches and the units can be used together to form a distributed video matrix, a multi-viewer system, or a video wall system adding to their flexibility in large event installations. The integrated USB hub of each Transceiver can be configured to be in USB Host or Device Mode and can function as a simple point to point KVM extension, freely routed between any two endpoints, or it can be configured into a special "Simultaneous" mode, allowing up to 7 Host Mode Transceivers to extend their USB ports to a single Device Mode Transceiver. This type of USB KVM routing flexibility enables a wide range of multi-user, control room, or on-demand installation scenarios.

The built-in EDID and HDCP management functionality enables the unit to fit into every situation. Basic configuration of the unit can be achieved via front panel buttons with an On-Screen Display (OSD). Advanced control requires optional control centre, or control software, and a LAN connection.

Specification
  • HDMI 2.0 and DVI 2.0 compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant
  • Can be configured to function as either a Transmitter or a Receiver
  • 1 HDMI and 1 DisplayPort input
  • 1 HDMI output (Functions as local monitor output in Transmitter mode)
  • 1 analog stereo jack (Functions as an input in Transmitter Mode or an output in Receiver Mode)
  • 3 USB 2.0 (Type A) ports and 1 USB 2.0 (Mini B) port
  • IP switchable with minimum latency (requires optional control centre or control software)
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Extension up to 30km (maximum distance depends on the SFP+ module and type of fiber used)
  • Supports independent breakaway A/V matrix switching with minimum latency, video wall generation, and multi-view compositing (requires optional IP Master Controller/control software)
  • Supports pass-through of 10/12-bit HDR sources (Point-to-Point and Bypass modes only)
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM (up to 8 channels), Bitstream and HD Bitstream from HDMI or DP sources
  • Analog stereo audio extension, insertion and extraction (insertion and extraction requires optional IP Master Controller/control software)
  • Bi-directional IR, RS-232, USB 2.0, and Ethernet extension
  • Supports a special Simultaneous Mode for USB extension allowing a host connected to a single Transceiver to connect to up to 7 Transceivers with USB devices connected (mass storage devices are not supported in this mode)
  • Signal transmission interfaces with 10-Gigabit Ethernet switches via XFI (IEEE 802.3ae) compatible SFP+ fiber modules
  • Basic configuration via front panel buttons with an OSD
  • Supports the use of an external control center (IP Master Controller) or control software to provide expanded functionality (Contact your authorized dealer for more information)
Inputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x SFP + [1x RX Mode - SDVoE fiber LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x Display Port [1x Display Port Uncompressed AV]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Analogue configurable Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Receiver]
1x Phoenix (3 pin) [1x RS-232]
1x RJ45 [1x GbE LAN Serving]
1x USB Mini B [1x USB pathway / Service port Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x SFP + [1x TX Mode - SDVoE fiber LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Analogue configurable Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Emitter]
3x USB Type A [3x USB Hub Propriety Data]
PSU: 12V/3A
Dimensions 231mm [W] x 258mm [D] x 25mm [H]
Net Weight 932g
Gross Weight 2000g
Downloads