SDV-FTRX SDVoE 4KUHD (6G) HDMI over Fiber Transceiver

SKU: SDV-FTRX
SDV-FTRX - 45 degree
SDV-FTRX - 45 degree
SDV-FTRX - Back
SDV-FTRX - Front
Overview
The SDV-FTRX is designed to transmit, 4KHDR (6G) signals over a 10G IP Fiber Network with almost zero latency.Every Transceiver can be configured to function as either a Transmitter or a Receiver, providing additional flexibility for any installation. Using a sophisticated ultra-light compression (lossless for most content) it’s the perfect solution for extending 4K HDR video (HDMI or DisplayPort) and data. Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit color and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be transmitted in pass-through mode. The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used). Multiple control and data signals may also be transmitted along with the audio and video, including IR, (RS-232 Future Development) USB (for KVM) and Ethernet.

Multiple Transceivers may be combined with one or more 10-Gigabit fiber Ethernet switches and the units can be used together to form a distributed video matrix, a multi-viewer system, or a video wall system adding to their flexibility in large event installations (Control Hardware Required). The built-in EDID and HDCP management offers additional installation flexibility. Basic configuration of the unit can be achieved via front panel buttons with an On-Screen Display (OSD). Advanced control requires optional control software and a LAN connection.
Specification
  • HDMI 2.0 and DVI 1.0 compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant
  • Can be configured to function as either a Transmitter or a Receiver
  • 1 HDMI and 1 DisplayPort input
  • 1 HDMI output (Functions as local monitor output in Transmitter mode)
  • 1 analog stereo jack (switchable between input/output mode)
  • IP switchable with minimum latency (requires optional control center or control software)
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Extension up to 30km (depending on the fiber module used)
  • Independent breakaway A/V matrix switching (requires optional control center or control software)
  • Supports pass-through of 10/12-bit HDR sources (Point-to-Point and Genlock mode only)
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM 2.0/5.1/7.1, Bitstream and HD Bitstream from HDMI or DisplayPort sources
  • Analog stereo audio extension, insertion and extraction (insertion and extraction requires optional control center or control software)
  • Bi-directional LAN, IR, RS-232 & USB 2.0 extension
  • Signal transmission interfaces with 10-Gigabit Ethernet switches via XFI, IEEE 802.3ae, compatible SFP+ fiber modules
  • Basic configuration via front panel buttons with an On-Screen Display (OSD)
Inputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x SFP + [1x RX Mode - SDVoE fiber LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x TX mode - analogue Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Receiver]
1x Phoenix (3 pin) [1x Reserved for future use RS-232]
1x Display Port [1x Uncompressed AV]
1x RJ45 [1x GbE LAN Serving]
1x USB Mini B [1x Service Port Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x SFP + [1x TX mode - SDVoE fiber LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x RX mode - analogue Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Emitter]
PSU: 12V/3A
Dimensions 231mm [W] x 158mm [D] x 25mm [H]
Net Weight 932g
Gross Weight 1800g
Downloads